Just Draws

How often does the Egypt Premier League end level?

33.6% of matches — 567 draws in 1,690 matches played between 2017 and 2026. That makes it the 8th most draw-heavy of the 64 competitions we track. Matches here average 2.36 goals, and both teams score in 49.1% of them.

Matches1,6902017–2026
Draws567
Draw rate33.6%
Home wins35.1%
Away wins31.4%
Goals per match2.36
Both teams score49.1%
Under 2.5 goals57.3%
Under 1.5 goals31.5%
Average price of the draw@3.00
Break-even rate at that price33.3%
Difference+0.3 ptsabove break-even

Season by season

SeasonMatchesDraw rateGoals/match
201710335.0%2.51
201824532.7%2.36
201930332.3%2.24
202014339.9%2.53
202128335.3%2.36
202218834.0%2.19
202325231.7%2.34
202411930.3%2.48

Seasons with fewer than 30 matches on record are left out.

What these numbers are, and are not

Leagues with a similar draw rate

All 64 competitions, side by side

Quote this in a comment

Egypt Premier League (Egypt): 33.6% of matches end level — 567 draws in 1,690 played between 2017 and 2026. 2.36 goals per match, both teams score in 49.1%, under 2.5 in 57.3%.

Source: https://justdraws.net/r/sb/draw-rates/egypt-premier-league

We bet the draw in this competition

Every pick published before kick-off with the odds taken, and settled in public afterwards — winners and losers.

See today's picks