Just Draws

How often does the J3 League end level?

26.2% of matches — 226 draws in 864 matches played between 2023 and 2026. That makes it the 38th most draw-heavy of the 64 competitions we track. Matches here average 2.56 goals, and both teams score in 54.2% of them.

Matches8642023–2026
Draws226
Draw rate26.2%
Home wins41.1%
Away wins32.8%
Goals per match2.56
Both teams score54.2%
Under 2.5 goals53.1%
Under 1.5 goals29.4%

Season by season

SeasonMatchesDraw rateGoals/match
202327927.2%2.45
202427928.7%2.60
202529522.7%2.65

Seasons with fewer than 30 matches on record are left out.

What these numbers are, and are not

Leagues with a similar draw rate

All 64 competitions, side by side

Quote this in a comment

J3 League (Japan): 26.2% of matches end level — 226 draws in 864 played between 2023 and 2026. 2.56 goals per match, both teams score in 54.2%, under 2.5 in 53.1%.

Source: https://justdraws.net/r/sb/draw-rates/j3-league

We bet the draw in this competition

Every pick published before kick-off with the odds taken, and settled in public afterwards — winners and losers.

See today's picks