Just Draws

How often does the Eerste Divisie end level?

22.3% of matches — 387 draws in 1,736 matches played between 2020 and 2026. That makes it the 54th most draw-heavy of the 64 competitions we track. Matches here average 3.12 goals, and both teams score in 57.8% of them.

Matches1,7362020–2026
Draws387
Draw rate22.3%
Home wins44.6%
Away wins33.1%
Goals per match3.12
Both teams score57.8%
Under 2.5 goals39.1%
Under 1.5 goals18.7%

Season by season

SeasonMatchesDraw rateGoals/match
202012422.6%3.33
202130521.3%3.20
202227019.6%2.97
202331324.0%3.05
202429225.0%3.07
202530119.6%3.24
202613126.0%3.07

Seasons with fewer than 30 matches on record are left out.

What these numbers are, and are not

Leagues with a similar draw rate

All 64 competitions, side by side

Quote this in a comment

Eerste Divisie (Netherlands): 22.3% of matches end level — 387 draws in 1,736 played between 2020 and 2026. 3.12 goals per match, both teams score in 57.8%, under 2.5 in 39.1%.

Source: https://justdraws.net/r/sb/draw-rates/eerste-divisie

We bet the draw in this competition

Every pick published before kick-off with the odds taken, and settled in public afterwards — winners and losers.

See today's picks