Just Draws

How often does the Liga II end level?

22.6% of matches — 211 draws in 934 matches played between 2016 and 2026. That makes it the 53th most draw-heavy of the 64 competitions we track. Matches here average 2.76 goals, and both teams score in 48.8% of them.

Matches9342016–2026
Draws211
Draw rate22.6%
Home wins49.3%
Away wins28.2%
Goals per match2.76
Both teams score48.8%
Under 2.5 goals48.7%
Under 1.5 goals24.3%

Season by season

SeasonMatchesDraw rateGoals/match
201612713.4%2.87
201725223.4%2.87
201826722.1%2.92
201913222.0%2.64
20264314.0%2.81

Seasons with fewer than 30 matches on record are left out.

What these numbers are, and are not

Leagues with a similar draw rate

All 64 competitions, side by side

Quote this in a comment

Liga II (Romania): 22.6% of matches end level — 211 draws in 934 played between 2016 and 2026. 2.76 goals per match, both teams score in 48.8%, under 2.5 in 48.7%.

Source: https://justdraws.net/r/sb/draw-rates/liga-ii

We bet the draw in this competition

Every pick published before kick-off with the odds taken, and settled in public afterwards — winners and losers.

See today's picks