Just Draws

How often does the Europa League end level?

21.0% of matches — 70 draws in 333 matches played between 2019 and 2026. That makes it the 58th most draw-heavy of the 64 competitions we track. Matches here average 2.89 goals, and both teams score in 52.9% of them.

Matches3332019–2026
Draws70
Draw rate21.0%
Home wins49.5%
Away wins29.4%
Goals per match2.89
Both teams score52.9%
Under 2.5 goals43.8%
Under 1.5 goals20.7%

Season by season

SeasonMatchesDraw rateGoals/match
20195918.6%2.78
20214714.9%3.00
20223630.6%2.83
20233729.7%2.81
20243330.3%3.15
20253119.4%3.39
20266613.6%2.61

Seasons with fewer than 30 matches on record are left out.

What these numbers are, and are not

Leagues with a similar draw rate

All 64 competitions, side by side

Quote this in a comment

Europa League (Europe): 21.0% of matches end level — 70 draws in 333 played between 2019 and 2026. 2.89 goals per match, both teams score in 52.9%, under 2.5 in 43.8%.

Source: https://justdraws.net/r/sb/draw-rates/europa-league

We bet the draw in this competition

Every pick published before kick-off with the odds taken, and settled in public afterwards — winners and losers.

See today's picks