Just Draws

How often does the J2 League end level?

27.5% of matches — 268 draws in 974 matches played between 2023 and 2026. That makes it the 30th most draw-heavy of the 64 competitions we track. Matches here average 2.48 goals, and both teams score in 49.8% of them.

Matches9742023–2026
Draws268
Draw rate27.5%
Home wins38.2%
Away wins34.3%
Goals per match2.48
Both teams score49.8%
Under 2.5 goals54.2%
Under 1.5 goals31.2%

Season by season

SeasonMatchesDraw rateGoals/match
202336628.1%2.58
202429824.5%2.44
202530130.2%2.44

Seasons with fewer than 30 matches on record are left out.

What these numbers are, and are not

Leagues with a similar draw rate

All 64 competitions, side by side

Quote this in a comment

J2 League (Japan): 27.5% of matches end level — 268 draws in 974 played between 2023 and 2026. 2.48 goals per match, both teams score in 49.8%, under 2.5 in 54.2%.

Source: https://justdraws.net/r/sb/draw-rates/j2-league

We bet the draw in this competition

Every pick published before kick-off with the odds taken, and settled in public afterwards — winners and losers.

See today's picks