Just Draws

How often does the 1. deild end level?

23.1% of matches — 89 draws in 385 matches played between 2023 and 2026. That makes it the 50th most draw-heavy of the 64 competitions we track. Matches here average 3.49 goals, and both teams score in 66.5% of them.

Matches3852023–2026
Draws89
Draw rate23.1%
Home wins43.4%
Away wins33.5%
Goals per match3.49
Both teams score66.5%
Under 2.5 goals32.7%
Under 1.5 goals16.6%

Season by season

SeasonMatchesDraw rateGoals/match
202310317.5%3.64
20249931.3%3.15
202510522.9%3.55
20267820.5%3.63

Seasons with fewer than 30 matches on record are left out.

What these numbers are, and are not

Leagues with a similar draw rate

All 64 competitions, side by side

Quote this in a comment

1. deild (Iceland): 23.1% of matches end level — 89 draws in 385 played between 2023 and 2026. 3.49 goals per match, both teams score in 66.5%, under 2.5 in 32.7%.

Source: https://justdraws.net/r/sb/draw-rates/1-deild

We bet the draw in this competition

Every pick published before kick-off with the odds taken, and settled in public afterwards — winners and losers.

See today's picks