Just Draws

How often does the Challenge League end level?

26.9% of matches — 114 draws in 424 matches played between 2023 and 2026. That makes it the 34th most draw-heavy of the 64 competitions we track. Matches here average 2.94 goals, and both teams score in 57.5% of them.

Matches4242023–2026
Draws114
Draw rate26.9%
Home wins41.3%
Away wins31.8%
Goals per match2.94
Both teams score57.5%
Under 2.5 goals41.7%
Under 1.5 goals18.6%

Season by season

SeasonMatchesDraw rateGoals/match
20236832.4%2.78
202414126.2%2.96
202513326.3%2.82
20268224.4%3.23

Seasons with fewer than 30 matches on record are left out.

What these numbers are, and are not

Leagues with a similar draw rate

All 64 competitions, side by side

Quote this in a comment

Challenge League (Switzerland): 26.9% of matches end level — 114 draws in 424 played between 2023 and 2026. 2.94 goals per match, both teams score in 57.5%, under 2.5 in 41.7%.

Source: https://justdraws.net/r/sb/draw-rates/challenge-league

We bet the draw in this competition

Every pick published before kick-off with the odds taken, and settled in public afterwards — winners and losers.

See today's picks