Just Draws

How often does the Champions League end level?

17.5% of matches — 44 draws in 252 matches played between 2019 and 2026. That makes it the 63th most draw-heavy of the 64 competitions we track. Matches here average 2.97 goals, and both teams score in 50.4% of them.

Matches2522019–2026
Draws44
Draw rate17.5%
Home wins50.0%
Away wins32.5%
Goals per match2.97
Both teams score50.4%
Under 2.5 goals46.0%
Under 1.5 goals21.4%

Season by season

SeasonMatchesDraw rateGoals/match
2019326.2%3.03
20253619.4%3.36
20269014.4%3.11

Seasons with fewer than 30 matches on record are left out.

What these numbers are, and are not

Leagues with a similar draw rate

All 64 competitions, side by side

Quote this in a comment

Champions League (Europe): 17.5% of matches end level — 44 draws in 252 played between 2019 and 2026. 2.97 goals per match, both teams score in 50.4%, under 2.5 in 46.0%.

Source: https://justdraws.net/r/sb/draw-rates/champions-league

We bet the draw in this competition

Every pick published before kick-off with the odds taken, and settled in public afterwards — winners and losers.

See today's picks